How long is my ESTA application valid for?

When thinking about traveling to the United States of America you must take into consideration certain conditions which will be of great use and benefit, apart from saving time and great inconvenience, thus making our trip is safe and well planned.

To do so, you must apply for the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) certificate. This certificate is obtained via internet, from the comfort of your home and in a short time, even if you do not have a visa.

 

ESTA visa for United States

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) certificate application is valid for a minimum period of two (2) years. This application can be renewed after this period again online by filling out the renewal form or Esta application even without a Visa.

Who should apply for the Electronic System certificate for travel authorization?

The Electronic System certificate for the travel authorization must be requested by everyone who wants to travel to the United States of America, including children who do not pay fare, that is, everyone regardless of age must register in the system.

When should I reapply (renew) my approved application through ESTA?

There are several cases that are exceptions where despite having requested the Electronic System for travel authorization, the person wishing to travel to the United States must reapply, for example in the case of having changed name must refill the form with the correction of the change.

Another case is if the applicant has changed gender or if the nationality has changed, must also re-register in the system indicating the new nationality and the new name or change of surname. Also the change of address or any situation that has changed must be modified in the new form.

In short, any change, any change in the traveler or some of the family members, is the reason for a new request.

To revise the form and if you have put yes in the answer of a question that now changed, is reason to make a new request, likewise if it was answered negatively to some of the answers of the form and now those answers are positive, then you will have to manage a new request.

The request, which has already been approved, could be revoked and this is the cause of a new one. You will then have to request a new form waiting for its subsequent approval by the emigration authorities of the United States of America.

How long is my ESTA application valid for?
5 (100%) 1 vote